Ants

The sting of an ant is painful and often results in a raised welt that becomes a white blister. Persons allergic to insect stings will react more severely. They are frustrating, not only because of the physical pain they can inflict, but because their mound-building activity can damage plant roots and lead to loss of crops.

Some facts about Ants:-

• They primarily feed on vegetation.
• Ants will build their nests in mounds of soil
Size: 1/8″ to 3/8″
Shape: Segmented, oval
Color: Dark reddish brown
Legs: 6
Wings: Varies
Antenna: Yes
Common Name: Red imported fire ant
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Formicidae
Species: Solenopsis invicta